Thailand Visa

Difference Between Non-Immigrant Visas

There are sorts of Non-Immigrant Visa issued to foreigners who need to live within the kingdom – Non-Immigrant Visa “B”, and Non-Immigrant Visa “O”. For better knowledge on how to process and work the visa application process, you may seek advice from an immigration lawyer in Phuket for better procedure guidance.

the following describes each visa elegance or class:

Non-Immigrant Visa “O”

This sort of visa is issued to foreigners seeking to live in Thailand for an extended time period. Strictly speaking, this Non-Immigrant Visa “O” may be obtained by every person despite the fact that the maximum likely individual to acquire this visa class is a partner of a holder of a Thai Non-Immigrant business “B” visa. The “O” visa of the partner could be primarily based upon the other spouse’s “B” visa. With the Visa “O”, the holder may also or won’t be able to acquire work permit in Thailand. In widespread, best the ones in Thailand keeping Non-Immigrant Visa “O” primarily based upon marriage to a Thai “B” visa holder can be entitled to acquire a work permit.

How the Visa Works

This Visa “O” is available as a single entry with 90 days validity or a multiple access with one year validity.

The single entry visa lets in the traveller to spend not greater than 90 days inside Thailand although this will be extended for an extra 30 days via visiting an immigration office.
The multiple entry visa with 12 months period permits the individual to depart and re-enter Thailand in a vast number of instances inside the 365 days validity duration. Visa holders who depart and re-enter Thailand earlier than the cease of the 90 days period will get hold of a stamp on their passport permitting them to live in Thailand for some other ninety days. Extension of this ninety day stamp is possible by means of travelling an immigration workplace wherein visa might be given a 30 days extension.
once the duration of stay is up, the visa holder will need to leave Thailand. A common practice although is to cross the border and turn right around and re-enter the country after an hour or , to get hold of a new 90 days stamp again on the passport.

Non-Immigrant Visa “B” (for enterprise and work)

This visa is issued to foreigners who desire to work or conduct business in Thailand. Foreigners who adopt investment activities in the kingdom could be issued a Non-Immigrant Visa “B”. under this Visa class, other categories of Non-Immigrant Visa B are provided to satisfy the needs and qualifications of individual business persons – business Visa class B; business-approved Visa category B-A and investment and business Visa category 1B. Visa holders of this category need to be granted work permit earlier than starting work. it is available as single access with ninety days duration and a couple of access with 365 days length.

A Non-Immigrant Visa ‘B’ works in exactly the equal way (in terms of leaving and reentering Thailand every 90 days, up to the twelve months visa validity duration) as Non-Immigrant Visa ‘O’ with one exception. The Visa “B” may be a commercial enterprise visa or work visa, that is a prerequisite to acquiring a work allow in Thailand.

retirement visa phuket

Retirement Visa Penalty and Precautions

Thailand has been a famous choice amongst many foreigners of retirement age as their second home or retirement country. Thailand has all the amenities for a retirement haven to many foreigners who flock to the country to go to and after their exceptional holiday within the kingdom will decide to make Thailand a permanent second home. The country’s warm weather and a selection of first rate landscape and delightful retirement places unfold throughout the country are a number of the reasons foreign retirees determine to retire in Thailand.

Retirement places can variety from cool, mountainous terrain, pristine beaches or the cosmopolitan metropolis way of life. communication centers, transportation system, medical and health facilities are of worldwide standards so foreigners don’t have to worry about staying in Thailand for a long time. if you need to use for a retirement visa in Thailand, right here’s how.

For you to stay in Thailand for a long time, foreigners both apply for a retirement visa or the non-immigrant visa (O-A) that’s the visa for retirees who will now not work or engage in business in Thailand however would like to live for an extended duration. Validity of this visa is three hundred and sixty five days however it can be renewed each year for an indefinite time frame.

To hold this O-A visa, the retiree is required to report to an immigration officer before the end of a ninety-day stay as a way to inform of the retiree’s current address and get in touch with numbers. This notification will also be carried out by means of mail, via filing a few files and forms to the office of the Immigration Bureau. This manner is done every 90 days. you may also consult an immigration attorney for help.

Failure to examine the requirements of Immigration law pertinent to retirement or O-A non-immigrant visa may also end result to some penalties or cancellation of the visa being held.

Some of the situations that violate retirement visa laws include:

  • The notification to the Immigration Officer every 90 days must be made within 7 days before or after the 90 day stay period expires. A fine of Baht 2,000.00 will be imposed for failing to report on time.
  • If retiree moves to another address during the 90 day period, the retiree should notify the Immigration Bureau of the change in address within 24 hours after the move is made. Failure to do so will result to facing a fine of Baht 5,000.00.
  • If notifying by post or mail, the relevant documents must be sent by registered mail 7 days before the renewal date. Renewal documents cannot be processed if it’s past the 90 day limit. The retiree should go to nearest immigration office to pay the fine of Baht 2,000.00.
  • Leaving Thailand without a re-entry permit to be presented upon re-entering Thailand will result to visa cancellation and must leave Thailand within 30 days.
  • Overstaying or not departing Thailand prior to expiration of visa O-A. Overstaying visa holders will be fined Baht 500.00 per day up to a maximum of Baht 20,000.00.
  • Overstaying for more than 20 days may result to possible jail time, deportation and being blacklisted in Thailand.

Retirement visa application and renewal could be an less difficult task if you are properly guided with the aid of an immigration legal professional who has been in practice for years. in case you are looking for an immigration attorney in Phuket, we are able to help out.

 

Thailand Visa

How to Apply for Retirement Visa in Thailand

Thailand has been a popular destination for plenty foreigners looking for a place they can call their retirement home. Phuket’s superb views and ample stunning beaches had been the primary reasons for retirees to select the island as their retirement home.

But like other countries, foreigners need to obtain the right visa in order to be allowed to stay in Thailand legally.

Here are the requirements and procedures in applying and obtaining a retirement visa in Thailand.

 

  1. Obtain a One-Year Retirement Visa. To qualify for this visa, applicant must be 50 years old or older. Requirements that need to be complied with include passport (copies of each page duly signed), non-immigrant visa, departure card TM.6, proof of sufficient funds, Thai bank book (original) with at least 800,000 Baht or more, monthly income or pension at 65,000 Baht or a combination of both bank and monthly income/pension, letter from Thai Bank where account is maintained and three 4 x 5 cm full-face photo.
  2. Ship Your Household Items to Thailand. As Visa Benefits, Foreign retirees are given six months from date of entry to bring in the household stuff from the retiree’s country of origin, to Thailand tax free.
  3. Obtaining a Re-Entry Permit. “Extension of Stay” and Re-entry Permit” are two different visa variations, both of which will be needed by the retiree during his stay in Thailand. “Extension of Stay” the legality of your stay and everything else that go with a visa is dependent on this. A “Re-entry Permit” is dependent on the validity of the “Extension of Stay”. Any foreigner leaving Thailand without a “Re-entry Permit” will automatically have their visa canceled.
  4. Regular Reporting every 3 months. Retirees should need to report to their nearest Immigration Office every 90 days. If granted a long-term “Extension of Stay”. Those holding multiple entry visa need only to exit Thailand and renew their “Extension of Stay” after each 90 day entry.

 

Visa Approval

Upon approval of retirement visa, the retiree shall appear in person for the first and the last time at the Immigration office with the original passport to sign the visa paperwork in the presence of the Immigration officer or staff. Passport will then be stamped with the retirement visa at the time of approval which allows a retiree to stay in Thailand for a year without employment.

How To Acquire residency in Thailand thru Employment

Aside from marriage to a Thai national, employment in Thailand is likely to be the most common grounds for a foreigner to be granted permanent resident status. Therefore, this subject is worth addressing in some detail. As with all permanent residency applicants, a person applying on the grounds of employment must satisfy the generally applicable requirements which were discussed in an earlier article (ìThailand Permanent Residency: An Overview). The legal minimum salary required for eligibility is 50,000 baht. However, there are two separate standards applied to applicants who make a minimum of 50,000 baht per month and applicants who make at least 80,000 baht per month. The requirements for an applicant who makes at least 50,000 baht per month, but not more than 80,000 baht, is as follows:

  1. The company that employs the applicant must have a registered capital of at least 10 million baht.
  2. The applicant must have been registered as a company director with signing authority for at least one year prior to the submission of the permanent residency application.
  3. The applicant must earn a salary of at least 50,000 baht per month for at least two consecutive years prior to the submission of the application and must present evidence of proper tax filings.
  4. The business of the applicantís company must be one of the following types:
  5. A company engaged in international commerce which has earned at least an average of 20,000,000 baht in foreign currency during the past three years from export sales. Evidence of this must be presented in the form of a letter issued by a commercial bank.
  6. A company which provides loans to domestic manufacturing companies and which has brought in at least 100,000,000 baht in foreign currency into the country within the past three years.
  7. A tourism company which has brought in at least 5,000 tourists on average. A certified letter from the relevant
  8. Thai governmental authority must provided as evidence.
  9. Any other type of business in which the applicant is a shareholder of at least 5,000,000 baht worth of shares fully paid-in. The applicant must have held those shares for at least two years prior to the date of submission. As it can be seen, the aforementioned requirements are particularly stringent.

However, the standard applied to foreigners who make at least 80,000 baht is quite easier and this may be a more realistic option. The requirements are as follows:

  • The applicant must have held a Thai Work Permit for at least three consecutive years prior to the submission of the application.
  • The applicant must have been employed at his or her current company for at least one year prior to the submission of the application.
  • The applicant must have earned at least 80,000 baht per month for at least two years prior to the submission of the application or must have paid at least 100,000 baht in personal income taxes within two years prior to the date of submission.

The application for permanent residency status can be a daunting task and involves a complex government bureaucracy. Therefore, it is advisable that all interested persons retain the services of an experienced lawyer like HWAL when applying for permanent residency.