retirement visa phuket

Retirement Visa Penalty and Precautions

Thailand has been a famous choice amongst many foreigners of retirement age as their second home or retirement country. Thailand has all the amenities for a retirement haven to many foreigners who flock to the country to go to and after their exceptional holiday within the kingdom will decide to make Thailand a permanent second home. The country’s warm weather and a selection of first rate landscape and delightful retirement places unfold throughout the country are a number of the reasons foreign retirees determine to retire in Thailand.

Retirement places can variety from cool, mountainous terrain, pristine beaches or the cosmopolitan metropolis way of life. communication centers, transportation system, medical and health facilities are of worldwide standards so foreigners don’t have to worry about staying in Thailand for a long time. if you need to use for a retirement visa in Thailand, right here’s how.

For you to stay in Thailand for a long time, foreigners both apply for a retirement visa or the non-immigrant visa (O-A) that’s the visa for retirees who will now not work or engage in business in Thailand however would like to live for an extended duration. Validity of this visa is three hundred and sixty five days however it can be renewed each year for an indefinite time frame.

To hold this O-A visa, the retiree is required to report to an immigration officer before the end of a ninety-day stay as a way to inform of the retiree’s current address and get in touch with numbers. This notification will also be carried out by means of mail, via filing a few files and forms to the office of the Immigration Bureau. This manner is done every 90 days. you may also consult an immigration attorney for help.

Failure to examine the requirements of Immigration law pertinent to retirement or O-A non-immigrant visa may also end result to some penalties or cancellation of the visa being held.

Some of the situations that violate retirement visa laws include:

  • The notification to the Immigration Officer every 90 days must be made within 7 days before or after the 90 day stay period expires. A fine of Baht 2,000.00 will be imposed for failing to report on time.
  • If retiree moves to another address during the 90 day period, the retiree should notify the Immigration Bureau of the change in address within 24 hours after the move is made. Failure to do so will result to facing a fine of Baht 5,000.00.
  • If notifying by post or mail, the relevant documents must be sent by registered mail 7 days before the renewal date. Renewal documents cannot be processed if it’s past the 90 day limit. The retiree should go to nearest immigration office to pay the fine of Baht 2,000.00.
  • Leaving Thailand without a re-entry permit to be presented upon re-entering Thailand will result to visa cancellation and must leave Thailand within 30 days.
  • Overstaying or not departing Thailand prior to expiration of visa O-A. Overstaying visa holders will be fined Baht 500.00 per day up to a maximum of Baht 20,000.00.
  • Overstaying for more than 20 days may result to possible jail time, deportation and being blacklisted in Thailand.

Retirement visa application and renewal could be an less difficult task if you are properly guided with the aid of an immigration legal professional who has been in practice for years. in case you are looking for an immigration attorney in Phuket, we are able to help out.

 

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *