Thailand Visa

Difference Between Non-Immigrant Visas

There are sorts of Non-Immigrant Visa issued to foreigners who need to live within the kingdom – Non-Immigrant Visa “B”, and Non-Immigrant Visa “O”. For better knowledge on how to process and work the visa application process, you may seek advice from an immigration lawyer in Phuket for better procedure guidance.

the following describes each visa elegance or class:

Non-Immigrant Visa “O”

This sort of visa is issued to foreigners seeking to live in Thailand for an extended time period. Strictly speaking, this Non-Immigrant Visa “O” may be obtained by every person despite the fact that the maximum likely individual to acquire this visa class is a partner of a holder of a Thai Non-Immigrant business “B” visa. The “O” visa of the partner could be primarily based upon the other spouse’s “B” visa. With the Visa “O”, the holder may also or won’t be able to acquire work permit in Thailand. In widespread, best the ones in Thailand keeping Non-Immigrant Visa “O” primarily based upon marriage to a Thai “B” visa holder can be entitled to acquire a work permit.

How the Visa Works

This Visa “O” is available as a single entry with 90 days validity or a multiple access with one year validity.

The single entry visa lets in the traveller to spend not greater than 90 days inside Thailand although this will be extended for an extra 30 days via visiting an immigration office.
The multiple entry visa with 12 months period permits the individual to depart and re-enter Thailand in a vast number of instances inside the 365 days validity duration. Visa holders who depart and re-enter Thailand earlier than the cease of the 90 days period will get hold of a stamp on their passport permitting them to live in Thailand for some other ninety days. Extension of this ninety day stamp is possible by means of travelling an immigration workplace wherein visa might be given a 30 days extension.
once the duration of stay is up, the visa holder will need to leave Thailand. A common practice although is to cross the border and turn right around and re-enter the country after an hour or , to get hold of a new 90 days stamp again on the passport.

Non-Immigrant Visa “B” (for enterprise and work)

This visa is issued to foreigners who desire to work or conduct business in Thailand. Foreigners who adopt investment activities in the kingdom could be issued a Non-Immigrant Visa “B”. under this Visa class, other categories of Non-Immigrant Visa B are provided to satisfy the needs and qualifications of individual business persons – business Visa class B; business-approved Visa category B-A and investment and business Visa category 1B. Visa holders of this category need to be granted work permit earlier than starting work. it is available as single access with ninety days duration and a couple of access with 365 days length.

A Non-Immigrant Visa ‘B’ works in exactly the equal way (in terms of leaving and reentering Thailand every 90 days, up to the twelve months visa validity duration) as Non-Immigrant Visa ‘O’ with one exception. The Visa “B” may be a commercial enterprise visa or work visa, that is a prerequisite to acquiring a work allow in Thailand.

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *